Help Desk : Baby & Child Seats

Are baby/child car seats required in SF Taxis? 

Yes. It is the responsibility of the parent or legal guardian that a child under the age of eight is in an appropriate child passenger restraint system. 

Does Yellow Cab provide car seats?

No. You will have to bring your own.

V C Section 27360 Child Passenger Restraint System: Requirements for Children 8 Years of Age or Younger

27360. (a) Except as provided in Section 27363 a parent, legal guardian, or driver shall not transport on a highway in a motor vehicle, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision ( ) (c) of Section 27315, a child or ward who is under eight years of age, without properly securing that child in a rear seat in an appropriate child passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards.

(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to a driver if the parent or legal guardian of the child is also present in the motor vehicle and is not the driver.  

CA Vehicle Code Link